Popular Pages
Death Valley Off-Road Itinerary
It took us four days, but we hit almost every stop on the trip.
GPS Maps:
Google Earth file - Garmin Mapsource mps - Lowrance USR
CB Channel 13, backup channel 21
10/4 - Thurs.
Meeting: Darwin Ghost Town (WP0059) 9:30 am (5.7 miles down Olancha Darwin Road from Hwy 190)
Route = Darwin Loop ->Panamint Valley Road -> Indian Ranch Road -> Jail Canyon - Wingate road - Goler Canyon
* Darwin Loop (approx 30 miles) - Difficulty: Easy - Moderate
* Panamint Springs - REFUEL
* Snow Canyon
* St. George Mine
* Goler Canyon
* Lotus Mine
* Newman Cabin
* Barker and Myers Ranch - Lunch
* Carl Mengel's Grave
* Mengel's Pass - Difficulty: Difficult / Moderate
* Russell Camp
* Mengel Cabin Greater View Spring
* Geologist's Cabin
Camp somewhere in Butte Valley
10/5 - Fri
Depart @ 8:00 am
Routes = Butte Valley -> Warm Springs Canyon -> Warm Springs Canyon Bypass -> West Side Road -> Johnson Canyon or Trail Canyon
* Continue from Butte Valley
* Warm Springs Mine
* Big Talc Mine
* Number 5 Mine
* Grantham Mine
* Johnson Canyon (10 miles)
* Trail Canyon Trail (12 miles)
* Artists Palette Loop
* Furnace Creek - REFUEL
* Hole in the Wall (4 miles to the "hole" and 2 more miles to road's end
* Echo Canyon (10 miles) - Difficulty: Difficult
* Inyo Mine / Schwaub Ghost Town (located on Echo Canyon) and Lees Ghost Town (Time permitting)
* Zabriskie Point (time permitting)
* Return to Furnace Creek
Camp near Furnace Creek so Phil can have a hotel
10/6 - Sat
Depart @ 8:00am
Routes = Furnace Creek -> Daylight Pass Cutoff -> Chloride Cliff -> Titus Canyon -> Ubehbe Crater -> White Top Mountain
Sites:
* Furnace Creek
* Sand Dunes, Stove Pipes (optional)
* Keane Wonder Mill and Mine (optional)
* Chloride Cliff (14 miles) Difficulty:L Moderate
*Monarch Washout
* Beatty - REFUEL
* Titus Canyon (27 miles) - Difficulty: Easy
* Scotty's Castle
* Ubehebe Crater (10 miles)
* Teakettle Junction (25 miles)
* Lost Burro Mine
* White Top Mountain (13.2 miles)
Camp near White Top Mountain
10/7 - Sun
Depart White Top Mountain @ 8:00 am
Routes = White Top Mountain -> The Racetrack -> Lippencott Grade -> Hunter Mountain
Sites:
* Return to Teakettle Junction
* The Racetrack
* Around Hunter Mountain
* Lippencott Grade
* Return to Hwy 190